Skip to content

Diary

2019

 Season 2019/2020

September 18,20,21,24,25,27,28

October 1,2,4,5 Rosina | THE BARBER OF SEVILLE | The Tobacco Factory Theatre, Bristol | Jonathan Lyness – conductor | Richard Studer – director

September 26th Elgar | SEA PICTURES | North Wales International Music Festival | St. Asaph Cathedral| Robert Guy – conductor | NEW Sinfonia

November 2nd Mahler | LIEDER EINES FAHRENDEN GESELLEN | Jonathan Lyness – conductor

December 4,5,6 Bach WEIHNACHTSORATORIUM | The Norwegian Wind Ensemble |  Sarpsborg, Halden & Moss, Norway

2020

March 22 Lucretia | THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA | New Palace Opera | St. John’s Waterloo, London |19:00 | Conductor – Michael Thorne

April 10-11 MacMillan | STABAT MATER | Conductor – Sir James MacMillan | St. Endellion Easter Festival

April 12 Haydn | NELSON MASS | Conductor – David Watkin | St. Endellion Easter Festival

April 25 Blackford | PIETA | Mozart | REQUIEM | St. Alban’s Cathedral | Conductor –  George Vass

April 29June 12 | In rehearsal for 3. Lesni Zinky/ Nymph | RUSALKA |Garsington Opera

June 14,18,26, July 1,4,8,10,16,18  | 3. Lesni Zinky / Nymph | RUSALKA |Garsington Opera | Conductor – Douglas Boyd | Director  – Michael Boyd

June 20 Mahler | SYMPHONY No. 8 | Mulier Samaritana | Conductor – Richard Howarth | Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus, Liverpool Welsh Choral, Chester and Manchester Cathedral Choristers | Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

July 7 | JAM Festival Recital | Repertoire to be announced | Anna Tilbrook – piano

August 9,11,12  3. Lesni Zinky / Nymph | RUSALKA |Garsington Opera at The Edinburgh International Festival | Conductor – Douglas Boyd | Director  – Michael Boyd

August 27 | Weir | KING HARALD’S SAGA | JanáčekTHE DIARY OF ONE WHO VANISHED (trans. by Seamus Heaney) | Presteigne Festival | St. Andrew’s Church, Presteigne

Archive 2019

February 6th Presteigne Festival London Fundraiser at The Nicholas Boas Charitable Trust,
22 Mansfield Street, London W1G 9NR at 19:30

An Evening of Schubert including  – Four Impromptus, D899
A selection of Lieder, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, mezzo-soprano Timothy End, piano
“The Trout Quintet”, D667
 featuring Tim Horton, piano Benjamin Nabarro, violin Gemma Rosefield, cello and Rachel Roberts, viola and tbc, double bass.

Drinks and canapés after: £45, payable to The Presteigne Festival     **SOLD OUT**

February 11th – May 10th Sara (cover) | ROBERTO DEVEREUX | Welsh National Opera

Conductor  – Carlo Rizzi / James Southall | Director – Alessandro Talevi

February 17th The Colours of Mozart including the Clarinet Concerto & REQUIEM with Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Conductor – Adrian Partington at Royal & Derngate Northampton

February 23rd Elgar | SEA PICTURES for Wrexham Symphony Orchestra’s 50th Anniversary year, William Aston Hall, Wrexham together with Prokofiev’s Fifth Symphony & Beethoven Egmont Overture | Conductor – Leon Bosch.

March 16th Elgar | DREAM OF GERONTIUS | Colchester Choral Society, St Botolph’s Colchester| Conductor – Ian Ray

March 23rd Bach | ST. JOHN PASSION | St. Alban’s Cathedral | Conductor – George Vass

April 6th Bach | ST.JOHN PASSION | St. George’s Hall |Bristol Bach Choir | Conductor – Christopher Finch

April 13th Bach | ST. JOHN PASSION | Shrewsbury Abbey for Shropshire Charity Concerts | Conductor – John Moore

April 15-18th  St. Endellion Festival, Cornwall

A major highlight of the 2019 Festival will be a specially commissioned St Mark’s Passion by Oliver Tarney, long standing member of the Easter Festival with a fast developing reputation as a composer.  This new work will be performed on Good Friday along with Bach’s Cantata No. 4 and Haydn’s 26th Symphony.

April 22nd – 4th June in rehearsal for Wellgunde | DAS RHEINGOLD

April 25th Manuel de Falla | THE THREE CORNERED HAT | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Cadogan Hall as part of Seeking New Horizons: Political Protest III | Alexander Shelley – conductor

June 6 / 8 / 11 / 13th Wellgunde | DAS RHEINGOLD | Longborough Festival Opera | Anthony Negus – conductor | Amy Lane – director

July 20th / 21st  Orlofsky | DIE FLEDERMAUS | West Green House Opera | Jonathan Lyness – conductor | director – Richard Studer

July 24th Suzuki | MADAM BUTTERFLOP| Tete a Tete Festival | Coal Drops Yard, Kings Cross| Bill Bankes-Jones – Director | Tim Burke – Musical Director

July 31st Mendelssohn | ISRAEL IN EGYPT | British premiere of this work after Handel at Three Choirs Festival, Gloucester Cathedral